image

Friday, March 15, 2013

O stands for Okay...

Posted by JM Darhower Friday, March 15, 2013, under | 10 comments

AKA Lil' Nuggets of Info, Yo


Perfect GIF is perfect.

I know, I know... you guys have been waiting for a long time for information about #TheUnnamedSequel. Some of you have even been waiting patiently (lol). I get it, I promise I do. I appreciate it so much. And I can't even express to you how absolutely honored and humbled and excited and freaking "asdfghjkl; ahhhhhhh!!1!" I am about people reading my work, and loving it, and being enthusiastic about it. Without you guys, there really is nothing. I write because I HAVE to write... I write because I can't go a day without characters and plots invading my mind and creating these stories that my fingers ache to put into words. But without you, it would be a lonely, lonely place, where all of those words find themselves crammed in a faded old composition book in the back of my closet instead of out there in the world, being seen. Writing is my dream... you readers are sorta like my dream weavers.

And I love you for it. Truly. I wish I could meet all of you and take you for dinner and take you back to my place and--

I'll stop there before it gets creepy.

Having said that, my dear lovely readers, I have some good news and some bad news.

Good news? I have tickets to see Maroon 5 in a few weeks. I also have tickets to see Imagine Dragons in May. And tickets to see One Direction in August. Oh, yeah, and I have a brand spankin' new novella coming out somewhere within that time span.


Whhhaaaattt?? Right?! I'm SUPER EXCITED about it. It's unlike anything I've ever written before, but at the same time it's classic me (you know I love the angst, right?). It's titled "Bleeding Out" and my foray into the paranormal genre:

“She gazed into the eyes of evil…
…and what she found there was unbearably beautiful.”

I'll release a full blurb and a cover and a tease, along with announcing a definite release date, and goodies and giveaways in the next few weeks/months leading up to it.

Alas, I KNOW it's not why you're reading this, but I'm so excited about this new project and hope you guys are willing to give it a chance.



Soooo.... the bad news? *sigh*

I really don't have any. But it's not-as-good news, I suppose.

I was hoping to be able to spew a whole lot of info to you today, but alas, I can't. I CAN, however, confirm that you WILL get #TheUnnamedSequel in 2013. That bad boy will most assuredly be released by the end of this year. And over the next few weeks/months we'll be announcing the title (*I'm* not even sure about the title now, as we've gone back to the drawing board on it), and a more definite release date, and details from the publisher and a whole lot of exciting goodies and tidbits and SEMPRE-related stuff and contests. You know, the fun shit! You've been waiting for the second part of Carmine & Haven's story for awhile now, and there is an end in sight (Think: Merry Christmas! lol). I'm excited for you to be able to read it. The story means so much to me, and I hope you find it worth the wait.

I'm seriously sorry I can't tell you more yet, but soon. Very soon. I swear. Just as bad as Carmine.

Again, I adore you guys. Thank you for your patience.


10 comments:

I'm so excited about your paranormal novella! And of course more Carmine + Haven goodness. So a possible release around Christmas...I wonder how many Sempre re-reads I can get thru before then? ;-)
Thanks for the update!!
http://static.tumblr.com/n5khcxe/uu5lv8dwy/gifs_tumblr__4_.gif

Excited for your Novella. I'm sure it will be fantastic. It'll keep us busy until we get The Unnamed Sequel. I wish you so much success, babe. You deserve it. Your writing is truly a gift and I thank you for sharing it with us :)

Thanks for the news. I´m little sad that we have to wait for the sequel just little more, but I´m convinced it will be worth it. I´m also looking forward "Bleeding out". I love your writting.♥ I wish you much success with both stories.

Super excited about EVERYTHING in this post! So happy for you and i just can't wait! <3

Christmas,SERIOUSLY lol, well, as least I have something to look forward too. I know it will be worth it.

I"m not much of a paranormal reader but,if it's your book I am sure it will be fabulous. I only got into Twilight because a friend talked me into it. Now I can't let go of Rob,ever

christmas is so far away lol
well if i waited this long i can wait a bit more
i love your writing your one of my favorite authors

i so cant wait to read both your books that you are going to release i loved sempre

OH MY GAAAAAAAAAAD, you're going to Imagine Dragons and One Direction!!!! I'm sooo excited and i'ts not even me pmsl. New book oooh can't wait (and the Tittle Bleeding Out I can only think of the song) you are trying to kill us 'end in sight' <//3. Excited and hope all go well and awesome for you, xx

OMFG I think today just went to awesome to FUNFUCKINGTASTIC!!!!!!!!!!!

and IDK how to change the unknown name thingy lol

I freggin adore you J! I'm so happy for u... and will buy and read whatever u put out. I can't wait. You have inspired me to wdite again and for that I'm beyond thankful..

Post a Comment